2011 Gold Cup Groups and Schedule announced

Red Bull Arena to host Guatemala-Grenada, Honduras-Jamaica June 13

Gold Cup Sked article

Photo Credit: 
RBNY

The 2011 CONCACAF Gold Cup groups and schedule were announced today by CONCACAF. Red Bull Arena, the home of the New York Red Bulls, will host a first round Group B doubleheader on June 13 with Guatemala and Grenada kicking off at 7:00 PM ET before Honduras battles Jamaica at 9:00 PM ET.

"We are thrilled to host the four Group B teams at Red Bull Arena on June 13," said Red Bull New York Managing Director Erik Stover. "Our goal is to make Red Bull Arena a destination for soccer in North American and hosting this year's Gold Cup is a major step in reaching that aim."

CONCACAF GOLD CUP TICKET CENTER
Individual Tickets
Family Pack - Get 4 tickets in the Upper Sideline level for the discounted price of $100*!
*plus ticketing fees

The 2011 Gold Cup champion and CONCACAF representative to the 2013 FIFA Confederations Cup in Brazil will be crowned on Saturday, June 25 at the historic Rose Bowl in Pasadena, California.

“We are extremely excited for this year's Gold Cup and are completely confident that it will be the best ever”, CONCACAF General Secretary Chuck Blazer said. "We are bringing our fans the region’s best football in fantastic venues - with a lot on the line. It is truly a can't-miss event."

The Gold Cup, which has generated record attendances and television ratings in each of the past three competitions, will be played coast-to-coast at 13 venues again this year, including five new stadia. New Meadowlands Stadium, RFK Stadium and Reliant Stadium will serve as quarterfinal and semifinal venues, respectively, leading up to the grand finale at the Rose Bowl on June 25.

2011 CONCACAF GOLD CUP™
GROUP A: Mexico, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Cuba
GROUP B: Honduras, Guatemala, Jamaica, Grenada
GROUP C: USA, Canada, Panamá, Guadeloupe

SCHEDULE
First Round
Sunday, June 5 – Cowboys Stadium (Arlington, TX)

Costa Rica vs. Cuba, 5 p.m.  (6 p.m. EDT)
Mexico vs. El Salvador, 7 p.m.  (8 p.m. EDT)

Monday, June 6 – The Home Depot Center (Carson, CA)
Jamaica vs. Grenada, 6 p.m.  (9 p.m. EDT)
Honduras vs. Guatemala, 8 p.m.  (11 p.m. EDT)

Tuesday, June 7 – Ford Field (Detroit, MI)
Panama vs. Guadeloupe, 6 p.m.  (6 p.m. EDT)
USA vs. Canada, 8 p.m.  (8 p.m. EDT)

Thursday, June 9 – Bank of America Stadium (Charlotte, NC)
Costa Rica vs. El Salvador, 7 p.m.  (7 p.m. EDT)
Cuba vs. Mexico, 9 p.m.  (9 p.m. EDT)

Friday, June 10 – FIU Stadium (Miami, FL)
Jamaica vs. Guatemala, 7 p.m.  (7 p.m. EDT)
Grenada vs. Honduras, 9 p.m.  (9 p.m. EDT)

Saturday, June 11 – Raymond James Stadium (Tampa, FL)
Canada vs. Guadeloupe, 6 p.m.  (6 p.m. EDT)
USA vs. Panama, 8 p.m.  (8 p.m. EDT)

Sunday, June 12 – Soldier Field (Chicago, IL)
El Salvador vs. Cuba, 5 p.m.  (6 p.m. EDT)
Mexico vs. Costa Rica, 7 p.m.  (8 p.m. EDT)

Monday, June 13 – Red Bull Arena (Harrison, NJ)
Guatemala vs. Grenada, 7 p.m.  (7 p.m. EDT)
Honduras vs. Jamaica, 9 p.m.  (9 p.m. EDT)

Tuesday, June 14 – LIVESTRONG Sporting Park (Kansas City, KS)
Canada vs. Panama, 6 p.m.  (7 p.m. EDT)
Guadeloupe vs. USA, 8 p.m.  (9 p.m. EDT)

Quarterfinals
Saturday, June 18 – New Meadowlands Stadium (East Rutherford, NJ)

Group A runner-up vs. Group B runner-up, TBD (x)
Group A winner vs. Group B/C third-place, TBD (x)
 x-matches scheduled for 5 p.m. and 8 p.m. local (5 p.m. and 8 p.m. EDT) with order TBD

Sunday, June 19 – Robert F. Kennedy Memorial Stadium (Washington DC)
Group B winner vs. Group C runner-up, TBD (y)
Group C winner vs. Group A/B third place, TBD (y)
y-matches scheduled for 3 p.m. and 6 p.m. local (3 p.m. and 6 p.m. EDT) with order TBD

Semifinals
Wednesday, June 22 – Reliant Stadium (Houston, TX)

x-quarterfinal winners, TBD (z)
y-quarterfinal winners, TBD (z)
z-matches scheduled for 6 p.m. and 9 p.m. local (7 p.m. and 10 p.m. EDT) with order TBD

Final
Saturday, June 25 – Rose Bowl (Pasadena, CA)
Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (9 p.m. EDT)

Follow CONCACAF on its official Twitter account: @CONCACAF
 
About CONCACAF
CONCACAF “The Confederation of North, Central American and Caribbean Association Football” is one of six continental confederations of FIFA (Fédération Internationale de Football Association) and serves as the governing body of football in this part of the world. It is composed of 40 national associations, from Canada in the north to Guyana, Surinam and French Guyana in the south.