Red Bull Arena to Host 2013 CONCACAF First Round Doubleheader July 8

El Salvador vs Trinidad & Tobago start at 7:00 PM, followed by Haiti vs Honduras at 9:30

HARRISON, NJ (March 13, 2013) – The Confederation of North, Central America and the Caribbean Association Football (CONCACAF) announced today the 2013 CONCACAF Gold Cup groups and schedule. Red Bull Arena will host a Group B First Round doubleheader on July 8 featuring El Salvador taking on Trinidad & Tobago at 7:00 PM ET followed by Haiti facing Honduras at 9:30 PM ET.

Tickets to all Gold Cup matches will be available to the general public starting on Thursday, March 21 at 10:00 AM (local time in all markets) by visiting www.GoldCup.org.  For more information on how you can purchase tickets to the July 8 matches at Red Bull Arena, call 877.RB.SOCCER.

This is the second time that Red Bull Arena has hosted the CONCACAF Gold Cup. On June 13, 2011, Red Bull Arena held a Group B doubleheader featuring Guatemala and Grenada (Guatemala won 4-0) and Honduras and Jamaica (Jamaica won 1-0).

2013 CONCACAF GOLD CUP™
GROUP A:  Mexico, Panama, Canada, Martinique
GROUP B:  Honduras, El Salvador, Trinidad & Tobago, Haiti
GROUP C: USA, Costa Rica, Belize, Cuba
 
SCHEDULE
(local time followed by EDT time)

First Round
Sunday, July 7 – Rose Bowl (Pasadena, CA)
Canada vs. Martinique, 2:30 p.m.  (5:30 p.m. EDT)
Mexico vs. Panama, 5:00 p.m.  (8:00 p.m. EDT)
 
Monday, July 8 – Red Bull Arena (Harrison, NJ)
El Salvador vs. Trinidad & Tobago, 7 p.m.  (7 p.m. EDT)
Haiti vs. Honduras, 9:30 p.m.  (9:30 p.m. EDT)
 
Tuesday, July 9 – JELD-WEN Field (Portland, OR)
Costa Rica vs. Cuba, 5:30 p.m.  (8:30 p.m. EDT)
Belize vs. USA, 8 p.m.  (11 p.m. EDT)
 
Thursday, July 11 – CenturyLink Field (Seattle, WA)
Panama vs. Martinique, 5:30 p.m.  (8:30 p.m. EDT)
Mexico vs. Canada, 8 p.m.  (11 p.m. EDT)
 
Friday, July 12 – Sun Life Stadium (Miami, FL)
Trinidad & Tobago vs. Haiti, 7 p.m.  (7 p.m. EDT)
Honduras vs. El Salvador, 9:30 p.m.  (9:30 p.m. EDT)
 
Saturday, July 13 – Rio Tinto Stadium (Salt Lake City, UT)
USA vs. Cuba, 1:30 p.m.  (3:30 p.m. EDT)
Costa Rica vs. Belize, 4:00 p.m.  (6:00 p.m. EDT)
 
Sunday, July 14 – Sports Authority Field at Mile High (Denver, CO)
Martinique vs. Mexico, 2 p.m.  (4 p.m. EDT)
Panama vs. Canada, 4:30 p.m.  (6:30 p.m. EDT)
 
Monday, July 15 – BBVA Compass Stadium (Houston, TX)
El Salvador vs. Haiti, 6 p.m.  (7 p.m. EDT)
Honduras vs. Trinidad & Tobago, 8:30 p.m.  (9:30 p.m. EDT)
 
Tuesday, July 16 – Rentschler Field (Hartford, CT)
Cuba vs. Belize, 5:30 p.m.  (5:30 p.m. EDT)
USA vs. Costa Rica, 8 p.m.  (8 p.m. EDT)
 
Quarterfinals

Saturday, July 20 – Georgia Dome (Atlanta, GA)
Group A runner-up vs. Group B runner-up, TBD (x)
Group A winner vs. Group B/C third-place, TBD (x)
 x-matches scheduled for 3 p.m. and 6 p.m. local (3 p.m. and 6 p.m. EDT) with order TBD
 
Sunday, July 21 – M&T Bank Stadium (Baltimore, MD)
Group B winner vs. Group C runner-up, TBD (y)
Group C winner vs. Group A/B third place, TBD (y)
y-matches scheduled for 4 p.m. and 7 p.m. local (4 p.m. and 7 p.m. EDT) with order TBD
 
Semifinals
Wednesday, July 24 – Cowboys Stadium (Arlington, TX)
X quarterfinal winners, TBD (z)
Y quarterfinal winners, TBD (z)
z-matches scheduled for 6 p.m. and 9 p.m. local (7 p.m. and 10 p.m. EDT) with order TBD
 
Final
Sunday, July 28– Soldier Field (Chicago, IL)
Semifinal winners, 3 p.m. (4 p.m. EDT)