New York Red Bulls U-23 Squad Prepares for First Round of U.S. Open Cup

The Red Bulls' U-23 squad kicks off their U.S. Open Cup run tonight vs. Ocean City

While the New York Red Bulls first team returned to training today to prepare to face the LA Galaxy this Sunday at Red Bull Arena, another Red Bulls squad will be starting their own quest.

This evening, the Red Bulls Under-23 squad face PDL side, the Ocean City Nor’easters at Carey Stadium in Ocean City, NJ at 7:30 PM in the first round of the 2013 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup. The Red Bulls are one of three MLS teams (Seattle and Portland are the others) which has a U-23 team competing in the Open Cup.

U-23 Head Coach Simon Nee spoke with Michael Lewis of Big Apple Soccer previewing the match, which is expected to feature a number of Red Bulls Academy players who have also featured on the reserve team including forwards Brandon Allen and Ethan Decker, and midfielders Adam Najem and Eric Sa.

If the Red Bulls advance, they would play the winner of the Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL PRO)-RWB Adria (USASA) in the second round. The Under-23s would travel to Pittsburgh if the Riverhounds advanced while the venue is still to be determined if RWB Adria wins. Second round matches are scheduled to be played on Tuesday, May 21.

The 16 US-based MLS clubs will join the competition in the third round, while the six NASL sides (second division) and eight more USL-PRO teams (third division) will debut in the second round.

A U.S. Open Cup record 68 teams are participating in the tournament, all competing for the $250,000 grand prize.

A full schedule of matches are below:

FIRST ROUND SCHEDULE:
3. Mass Premier Soccer (USASA) at GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL)

Memorial Field, Deering High School; Portland, Maine
Tuesday, May 14, at 8 p.m. ET

4. Icon FC (USASA) at Brooklyn Italians (NPSL)
Aviator Sports Complex; Brooklyn, N.Y.
Tuesday, May 14, at 8 p.m. ET

5. New York Red Bulls U23's (NPSL) at Ocean City Nor'easters (PDL)
Carey Stadium; Ocean City, N.J.
Tuesday, May 14, at 7:30 p.m. ET

6. FC Lehigh Valley United Sonic (NPSL) at Reading United AC (PDL)
Don Thomas Stadium; Reading, Pa.
Tuesday, May 14, at 7 p.m. ET

7. Ocala Stampede (PDL) at Red Force (USASA)
Florida International Soccer Stadium; Miami, Fla.
Tuesday, May 14, at 7:30 p.m. ET

8. VSI Tampa Bay FC (USL PRO) at Orlando City U-23s (PDL)
Seminole Soccer Complex; Sanford, Fla.
Tuesday, May 14, at 7 p.m. ET

9. Chattanooga FC (NPSL) at Carolina Dynamo (PDL)
Macpherson Stadium; Greensboro, N.C.
Tuesday, May 14, at 7 p.m. ET

10. Dearborn Stars (USASA) at Michigan Bucks (PDL)
Ultimate Soccer Arenas, Pontiac, Mich.
Tuesday, May 14, at 7:30 p.m. ET

11. RWB Adria (USASA) at Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL PRO)
Highmark Stadium; Pittsburgh, Pa.
Tuesday, May 14, at 7 p.m. ET

12. River City Rovers (PDL) at Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO)
Beavercreek High School; Beavercreek, Ohio
Tuesday, May 14, at 7 p.m. ET

13. Madison 56ers (NPSL) at Des Moines Menace (PDL)
Valley Stadium; West Des Moines, Iowa
Wednesday, May 15^, at 7:30 p.m. CT

14. NTX Rayados (USASA) at Austin Aztex (PDL)
House Park; Austin, Texas
Tuesday, May 14, at 7:30 p.m. CT

15. Phoenix FC (USL PRO) at FC Tucson (PDL)
Kino Sports Complex Grandstand, Field 5; Tucson, Ariz.
Tuesday, May 14, at 7:30 p.m. Arizona Time

16. Sacramento Gold (NPSL) vs. Portland Timbers U23's (PDL)
JELD-WEN Field; Portland, Ore.
Tuesday, May 14, at 7:30 p.m. PT

17. Doxa Italia (USASA) at Sounders FC U23s (PDL)
Sunset Chevrolet Stadium; Sumner, Wash.
Tuesday, May 14, at 7 p.m. PT

18. PSA Elite (USASA) at Laredo Heat SC (PDL)
Texas A&M International Soccer Complex; Laredo, Texas
Tuesday, May 14, at 8:15 p.m. CT

19. Real Colorado Foxes (PDL) at Georgia Revolution (NPSL)
RYSA Soccerplex; Conyers, Ga.
Tuesday, May 14, at 7 p.m. ET

20. FC Hasental (NPSL) at Ventura County Fusion (PDL)
Ventura College; Ventura, Calif.
Tuesday, May 14, at 7 p.m. PT

 

SECOND ROUND SCHEDULE:

21. GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL)/Mass Premier (USASA) winner at Rochester Rhinos (USL PRO)
Sahlen's Stadium; Rochester, N.Y.
Tuesday, May 21, at 7:35 p.m. ET

22. Brooklyn Italians (NPSL)/Icon FC (USASA) winner at Richmond Kickers (USL PRO)
Richmond City Stadium; Richmond, Va.
Tuesday, May 21, at 7 p.m. ET

23. Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO) at Reading United AC (PDL)
Don Thomas Stadium; Reading, Pa.
Tuesday, May 21, at 7:30 p.m. ET

 

OR

 

Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO) at FC Lehigh Valley United Sonic (NPSL)
Whitehall High School Soccer Complex; Whitehall, Pa.
Tuesday, May 21, at 7:05 p.m. ET

24. Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL PRO)/RWB Adria (USASA) winner at Ocean City Nor'easters (PDL)
Carey Stadium; Ocean City, N.J.
Tuesday, May 21, at 7:30 p.m. ET

 

OR

 

New York Red Bulls U-23s (NPSL) at Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL PRO)
Highmark Stadium; Pittsburgh, Pa.
Tuesday, May 21, at 7 p.m. ET

 

OR

 

New York Red Bulls U-23s (NPSL) vs. RWB Adria (USASA)
TBD

 

25. Michigan Bucks (PDL)/Dearborn Stars (USASA) winner at Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO)
Beavercreek High School; Beavercreek, Ohio
Tuesday, May 21, at 7 p.m. ET

 

OR

 

Michigan Bucks (PDL)/Dearborn Stars (USASA) winner vs. River City Rovers (PDL)
TBD

26. Carolina Dynamo (PDL)/Chattanooga FC (NPSL) winner at Carolina RailHawks (NASL)
WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.
Tuesday, May 21, at 7 p.m. ET

27. Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) at VSI Tampa Bay (USL PRO)
Plant City Stadium; Plant City, Fla.
Tuesday, May 21, at 7:30 p.m. ET

 

OR

 

Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) at Orlando City U23s (PDL)
Seminole Soccer Complex; Sanford, Fla.
Tuesday, May 21, at 7 p.m. ET

28. Orlando City (USL PRO) at Ocala Stampede (PDL)
Trinity Catholic High School; Ocala, Fla.
Tuesday, May 21, at 7 p.m. ET

 

OR

 

Orlando City (USL PRO) at Red Force (USASA)
Florida International Soccer Stadium; Miami, Fla.
Tuesday, May 21, at 7:30 p.m. ET

29. Des Moines Menace (PDL)/Madison 56ers (NPSL) winner at Minnesota United FC (NASL)
National Sports Center; Blaine, Minn.
Tuesday, May 21, at 7:30 p.m. CT

30. FC Tucson (PDL)/Phoenix FC (USL PRO) winner at San Antonio Scorpions (NASL)
Toyota Field; San Antonio, Texas
Tuesday, May 21, at 7:30 p.m. CT

31. Wilmington Hammerheads (USL PRO) at Austin Aztex (PDL)
House Park; Austin, Texas
Tuesday, May 21, at 7:30 p.m. CT

 

OR

 

Wilmington Hammerheads (USL PRO) at NTX Rayados (USASA)
Richland Community College; Dallas, Texas
Tuesday, May 21, at 8 p.m. CT

32. Ventura County (PDL)/FC Hasental (NPSL)/Fresno Fuego Future (US Club Soccer) winner at L.A. Blues (USL PRO)
Titan Stadium; Fullerton, Calif.
Tuesday, May 21, at 6:30 p.m. PT

33. Charleston Battery (USL PRO) at Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL)
JELD-WEN Field; Portland, Ore.
Tuesday, May 21, at 7:30 p.m. PT

 

OR

 

Sacramento Gold (NPSL) at Charleston Battery (USL PRO)
Blackbaud Stadium; Charleston, S.C.
Tuesday, May 21, at 7:30 p.m. ET

If Georgia Revolution (NPSL) advances to First Round:

34. Sounders FC U-23 (PDL)/Doxa Italia (USASA) winner at Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO)
Queens University of Charlotte Sports Complex; Charlotte, N.C.
Tuesday, May 21, at 7 p.m. ET

35. Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL) at Georgia Revolution (NPSL)
RYSA Soccerplex; Conyers, Ga.
Tuesday, May 21, at 7 p.m. ET

 

OR

 

Real Colorado Foxes (PDL) vs. Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL)

TBD

36. Laredo Heat (PDL)/PSA Elite (USASA) winner at Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL)
Lockhart Stadium; Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
Tuesday, May 21, at 7:30 p.m. ET

If Colorado Rovers (USSSA) advance to First Round:

34. Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO) at Colorado Rovers (USSSA)
Shea Stadium; Highlands Park, Colo.
Tuesday, May 21, at 8 p.m. MT

 

OR

 

Real Colorado Foxes (PDL) at Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO)
Queens University of Charlotte Sports Complex; Charlotte, N.C.
Tuesday, May 21, at 7 p.m. ET

35. Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL) at Laredo Heat (PDL)
Texas A&M International Soccer Complex; Laredo, Texas
Tuesday, May 21, at 8:15 p.m. CT
 

OR
 

Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL) at PSA Elite (USASA)
Irvine Stadium; Irvine, Calif.
Tuesday, May 21, at 7 p.m. PT

36. Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL) at Sounders FC U-23 (PDL)
Sunset Chevrolet Stadium; Sumner, Wash.
Tuesday, May 21, at 7 p.m. PT
 

OR
 

Doxa Italia (USASA) at Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL)
Lockhart Stadium; Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
Tuesday, May 21, at 7:30 p.m. ET