Red Bulls U-23 Side Aims to Advance to Second Round of Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup

Red Bulls are one of three MLS clubs with a U-23 side competing in Open Cup

The U.S. Soccer Federation on Wednesday released the full slate of first round matches for the 100th edition of the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup. The New York Red Bulls Under-23 side will try to advance to the second round when they take on PDL side, Ocean City Nor'easters on Tuesday, May 14 at Carey Stadium in Ocean City, NJ at 7:30 PM. The Red Bulls are one of three MLS teams (Seattle and Portland are the others) which has a U-23 team competing in the Open Cup.

The 16 US-based MLS clubs will join the competition in the third round, while the six NASL sides (second division) and eight more USL-PRO teams (third division) will debut in the second round.

A US Open Cup record 68 teams are participating in the tournament, all competing for the $250,000 grand prize.

The schedule follows below:

PLAY-IN MATCHES - TUESDAY, MAY 7

Colorado Rovers (USSSA) vs. Georgia Revolution (NPSL)
@ Shea Stadium (10 pm ET in Highlands Ranch, Colo.)

Fresno Fuego Future (US Club Soccer) vs. FC Hasental (NPSL)
@ Chukchansi Park (10 pm ET in Fresno, Calif.)

1ST ROUND MATCHES (18 total) - TUESDAY, MAY 14

Reading United AC (PDL) vs. FC Lehigh Valley United Sonic (NPSL)
@ Don Thomas Stadium (7 pm ET in Reading, Pa.)

Orlando City U-23s (PDL) vs. VSI Tampa Bay FC (USL PRO)
@ Seminole Soccer Complex (7 pm ET in Sanford, Fla.)

Carolina Dynamo (PDL) vs. Chattanooga FC (NPSL)
@ Macpherson Stadium (7 pm ET in Greensboro, N.C.)

Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL PRO) vs. RWB Adria (USASA)
@ Highmark Stadium (7 pm ET in Pittsburgh, Pa.)

Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) vs. River City Rovers (PDL)
@ Beavercreek High School (7 pm ET in Beavercreek, Ohio)

Ocean City Nor'easters (PDL) vs. New York Red Bulls U-23s (NPSL)
@ Carey Stadium (7:30 pm ET in Ocean City, N.J.)

Red Force (USASA) vs. Ocala Stampede (PDL)
@ Florida International Soccer Stadium (7:30 pm ET in Miami)

Michigan Bucks (PDL) vs. Dearborn Stars (USASA)
@ Ultimate Soccer Arenas (7:30 pm ET in Pontiac, Mich.)

GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL) vs. Mass Premier Soccer (USASA)
@ Memorial Field, Deering High School (8 pm ET in Portland, Maine)

Brooklyn Italians (NPSL) vs. Icon FC (USASA)
@ Aviator Sports Complex (8 pm ET in Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Des Moines Menace (PDL) vs. Madison 56ers (NPSL)
@ Valley Stadium (8:30 pm ET in West Des Moines, Iowa)

Austin Aztex (PDL) vs. NTX Rayados (USASA)
@ House Park (8:30 pm ET in Austin, Texas)

Laredo Heat SC (PDL) vs. PSA Elite (USASA)
@ Texas A&M International Soccer Complex (9:15 pm ET in Laredo, Texas)

Sounders FC U23s (PDL) vs. Doxa Italia (USASA)
@ Sunset Chevrolet Stadium (10:00 pm ET in Sumner, Wash.)

Ventura County Fusion (PDL) vs. Fresno Fuego Future (US Club Soccer) or FC Hasental (NPSL)
@ Ventura College (10 pm ET in Ventura, Calif.)

FC Tucson (PDL) vs. Phoenix FC (USL Pro)
@ Kino Sports Complex Grandstand, Field 5 (10:30 pm ET in Tucson, Ariz.)

Portland Timbers U23s (PDL) vs. Sacramento Gold (NPSL)
@ JELD-WEN Field (10:30 pm ET in Portland, Ore.)

Colorado Rovers (USSSA) or Georgia Revolution (NPSL) vs. Real Colorado Foxes (PDL)
@ Shea Stadium (10 pm ET in Highlands Ranch, Colo.) or @ RYSA Soccerplex (7 pm ET in Conyers, Ga.)