HARRISON, N.J. (November 16, 2022) – New York Red Bulls Academy midfielder Nathan Worth has been called in to the United States U-16 Youth National Team ahead of the Football Federations Cup U-16 in Ablir, Spain, from November 16 to 28.

The United States will face Spain in the opening match on Wednesday, November 23, and then play two placement games on Friday, November 25, and Sunday, November 27. The rest of the field includes Belgium, England, Japan, Germany, Mexico, and Wales.

Worth has previously spent time with the United States U-15’s. The midfielder made his professional debut with New York Red Bulls II on June 25 against El Paso Locomotive FC. The 15-year-old appeared in seven matches, made four starts, and logged 309 minutes during the 2022 USL Championship season.

All 20 players are age-eligible for the Concacaf U-17 Championship in Guatemala next winter.

062522_ELPvNY_IPA 1923

GOALKEEPERS (2): Zackory Campagnolo (Orlando City SC; Orlando, Fla.), Mohammed Shour (Seattle Sounders FC; Seattle, Wash.)

DEFENDERS (6): Nichola Almeida (Inter Miami CF; Boynton Beach, Fla.), Michael Cortellessa (FC Dallas; Prosper, Texas), Peyton Miller (New England Revolution; Unionville, Conn.), James Nyandjo (Charlotte FC; Huntersville, N.C.), Neil Pierre (Philadelphia Union; Woodlyn, Pa.), Jeremiah White (Philadelphia Union; Elkins Park, Pa.)

MIDFIELDERS (6): Santiago Morales (Inter Miami CF; Weston, Fla.), Zachary Mastrodimos (Philadelphia Union; Exton, Pa.), Bryce Outman (FC Dallas; Fairview, Texas), Ervin Torres (Austin FC; Austin, Texas), Blake Willey (Sacramento Republic FC; Sacramento, Calif.), Nathan Worth (New York Red Bulls; Chester, N.J.)

FORWARDS (6): Nimfasha Berchimas (Charlotte FC; High Point, N.C.), Montrell Culbreath (Kaiserslautern/GER; Bruchmühlbach-Miesau, Germany), Zavier Gozo (Real Salt Lake; Eagle Mountain, Utah), Ruben Ramos Jr. (LA Galaxy; La Puente, Calif.), Noah Santos (Portland Timbers; Vancouver, Wash.), Gavin Turner (D.C. United; Fairfax, Va.)

SCHEDULE - FOOTBALL FEDERATIONS CUP U-16

Wednesday, Nov. 23
A1: Spain vs. USA - 11 a.m. local / 5 a.m. ET - La Nucía Estadi Olímpic
B1: Japan vs. Wales - 6 p.m. local / 12 p.m. ET - La Nucía Camilo Cano
C1: Belgium vs. England - 4 p.m. local / 10 a.m. - Benidorm (Guillermo Amor)
D1: Mexico vs. Germany - 11 a.m. local / 5 a.m. ET - Alfax (Estadio Municipal Pau Gasol)

Friday, Nov. 25
E1: Winner A1 vs. Winner B1 - TBA
F1: Winner C1 vs. Winner D1 - TBA
G1: Loser A1 vs. Loser B1 - TBA
H1: Loser C1 vs. Loser D1 - TBA

Sunday, Nov. 27
7th/8th Place: Loser G1 vs. Loser H1 - TBA
5th/6th Place: Winner G1 vs. Winner H1 - TBA
3rd/4th Place: Loser E1 vs. Loser F1 - TBA
Championship: Winner E1 vs. Winner F1 - TBA

The tournament matches will not be live-streamed, but will be posted on the tournament organizer’s YouTube channel post-game.